Saturday 

Prep Baseball 

AT JASPER 

Regional 4

Jasper 7, Center Grove 4 

Jasper 0 0 0 0 7 0 X — 7-4-0  

Center Grove 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 — 4-6-0 

JASPER: Morton 1-4, 1 RBI, 1 R; Hopf 1-3, 1 GS, 4 RBI, 1 R; Foley 0-3; Wallace 0-2; Peter 0-2, 1 BB; Luebbehusen 1-3, 1 2B; Henke 0-1, 1 R, 2 BB; Stratton 1-2, 2 RBI, 1 R, 1 BB; Burger 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Mann 0-0, 1 R; Troxler 0-0, 1 R. 

CENTER GROVE: Culbertson 1-3, 1 2B, 1 BB; Griffith 1-2, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Evans 0-4; Guilfoy 0-3, 1 R, 1 BB; Curry 2-4, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 R; Barile 2-4, 1 2B, 2 RBI, 1 R; Cerny 0-3; Sawa 0-2; Sauter 0-2, 1 BB. 

Pitching

Jasper: Foley 1.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Luebbehusen (W), 3.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Stratton 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Morton 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB. 

Center Grove: Wilson (L), 4.1 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Murphy 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Alting 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB.

Semifinals

Jasper 2, Floyd Central 1

Jasper 0 0 2 0 0 0 X — 2-2-2 

Floyd Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 1-5-1

JASPER: Morton 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB; Hopf 0-2; Foley 1-2, 2 RBI; Wallace 0-1, 2 BB; Peter 0-1; Luebbehusen 0-2; Stratton 0-2; Henke 0-2; Burger 1-2, 1 R 

FLOYD CENTRAL: Thompson 0-3; Goforth 0-3; Sorg 0-2; Slaughter 1-3; Polk 1-3; Hogan 0-2; Tripure 1-3, 1 R; Becker 0-3; Taylor 2-3

Pitching

Jasper: Stratton (W), 6.2 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Foley 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Floyd Central: Sorg 6 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 4 BB

AT SOUTHRIDGE

Regional 8

Championship

Southridge 7, Evansville Memorial 2 

Southridge 2-2-0-3-0-0-0 -7-8-0

Evansville Memorial 2-0-0-0-0-0-0 - 2-11-0

SOUTHRIDGE: Gasser 1-2, 2 R, 1 RBI; Taylor 2-4, 1 R, HR, 4 RBI; Montgomery 0-1, 1 R; Bell 1-3, 1 R, 2 RBI; Allen 2-4; Whitehead 1-4; Barnett 0-4; Sermersheim 0-3, 1 R; Thyen 1-1, 1 R

EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL: Russell 2-3, 1 R; Purdue 2-2; Evans 2-4; Waiz 1-3, 1 R; Dehner 1-4, 1 RBI; Coleman 1-3; Lenning 1-3; Pence 0-2; Ellspermann 1-3

Pitching

Southridge: Uebelhor 2 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Gasser (W) 4.1 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Taylor 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 K, 1 BB

Evansville Memorial: Lynch (L) 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 K, 6 BB; Gries 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Dehner 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 2 BB

Semifinals

Southridge 2, Silver Creek 1, Bottom of the 11th

Southridge 0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1 - 2

Silver Creek 0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0 - 1

SOUTHRIDGE: Montgomery 0-5; Gasser 3-6, 1 RBI; C. Taylor 2-4; Bell 1-5; H. Allen 0-3; Whitehead 1-4, 1 RBI; Barnett 0-5; Sermersheim 0-3, 1 R; Wibbeler 0-1; Thyen 0-3; Niehaus 0-0, 1 R

SILVER CREEK: Decker 0-3; Kapust 1-5; Hale 2-4; Groher 1-5; Burton 0-4; DeWees 1-5; L. Scherzinger 1-4, 1 R; Durick 1-3; Kerber 0-3

Pitching

Southridge: Bell 8 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 1 BB; Gasser 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB

Silver Creek: Groher 8.2 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 K, 5 BB; Murphy (L) 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB

OVL Baseball

AT MADISONVILLE

Bombers 15, Madisonville 2

Bombers 2-4-1-2-0-6-0 - 15-10-0

Madisonville 1-0-0-0-0-1-0 - 2-7-3

BOMBERS: Piotrowski 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, 1 BB; Martinez 0-1, 2 R< 1 RBI, 1 BB; Schank 2-2, 2 R, 1 RBI; Taylor 0-4; White 0-3,  RBI, 2 BB; Aubel 1-4, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Sermersheim 3-4, 1 R, 2 RBI; Landers 0-1; Wheeler 1-2, 3 R, 1 BB; Kapust 0-1, 2 R, 2 BB; McMahel 1-3, 1 R

MADISONVILLE: Gibbs 0-3, 1 BB; Adkins 1-2; Halvorson 0-1; Ramirez 3-3, 2 R, 1 RBI; Latimer 1-3; Hunt 0-3; Li 0-2; Holland 0-1; Brooks 1-2, 1 BB; Belcher 0-2, 1 BB; Liddie 1-3

Pitching

Bombers: Murphy (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Ellison 3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 K, 2 BB

Madisonville: Raglievich (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Lindsey 2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Hall 1.2 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Phalin 1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB

Prep Girls Track

AT BEN DAVIS

State Champion: Mehringer, Forest Park, 100m hurdles, 14.35

Local Podium Placers: Schwenk, Jasper, Long Jump, 17-11.00; Gordon, Heritage Hills, Shot Put, 41-02.50

Other Local Finals Results: Winkler, Heritage Hills, 3200m run, 11:51.25, 23rd Place; VanMeter, Jasper, 3200m run, 11:57.55, 26th Place; Mehringer, Forest Park, 300m hurdles, 47.88, 21st Place;  Lange, Heritage HIlls, 300m hurdles, 49.35, 24th Place; Lange, WIlson, Williams, Toler, Heritage HIlls, 4x100m Relay, 50.26, 22nd Place

Prep Girls Tennis

AT NORTH CENTRAL

State

South Bend St. Joseph 4, Jasper 1

One SIngles: M. Bellia, South Bend St. Joseph, def. Yarbrough, Jasper, 6-1, 6-3

Two Singles: K. Bellia, South Bend St. Joseph, def. Schnarr, Jasper, 6-3, 6-1

Three Singles: Amalnathan, South Bend St. Joseph, def. A. Wigand, Jasper, 6-1, 6-0

One Doubles: Whaley/D. Wigand, Jasper, def. Graham/Velasco, South Bend St. Joseph, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1

Two Doubles: Campbell/Lazareto, South Bend St. Joseph, def. Brosmer/Giesler, Jasper, 6-3, 6-0

Friday 

AT BEN DAVIS

State

Local Podium Placers: Buechlein, Heritage Hills, 1600m run, 4:18.88, Sixth Place; Wolf, Forest Park, 3200m run, 9:17.94, Ninth Place; Gogel, Heritage Hills, 15-03.00, Fifth Place

Other Local Finals Results: Eckman, Jasper, 3200m run, 9:29.21, 12th Place; De Rosa, Southridge, High Jump, 21st Place, 6-0.00; Kelly, Jasper, Discus, 125-01.00