Wednesday

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

VARSITY

AT VINCENNES UNIVERSITY

Vincennes Rivet 51, Jasper 42

BOYS

VARSITY

AT JASPER

Jasper 65, Evansville Central 39

JUNIOR VARSITY 

Jasper 46, Evansville Central 31

AT SOUTH SPENCER

Corydon Central 65, Heritage Hills 57

Heritage Hills 19-13-11-14-57

Corydon 22-5-21-17-65

HERITAGE HILLS: Sisley 8 5 23; Smallwood 6 0 18; Schaeffer 3 0 7; Vinson 2 2 6; Becher 1 0 3

CORYDON CENTRAL: Fessel 7 0 15; Weber 4 4 13; Martin 2 4 10; Vaughn 4 1 10; Shireman 3 1 8; Wilkinson 2 0 5

3-point field goals: Heritage Hills 10 (Smallwood 6, Sisley 2, Becher 1, Schaeffer 1), Corydon()

Free throws — Heritage Hills 7-12 (Sisley 5-9, Vinson 2-2, Schaeffer 0-1); Corydon 10-19 (Weber 4-6, Martin 4-6, Vaughn 1-2, Shireman 1-3, Ables 0-1, Fessel 0-1)

Team fouls — Heritage Hills 18; Corydon 17

VARSITY

AT HUNTINGBURG MEMORIAL GYM

Southridge 53, Princeton 52

Christian Academy 46, Northeast Dubois 26

AT JASPER

Jasper 65, Evansville Central 39

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

VARSITY

AT EVANSVILLE CENTRAL

Southridge 48, Evansville Central 42

Southridge 12-12-11-13-48

Central 10-16-14-2-42

SOUTHRIDGE: Montgomery 4 7 17; Goeppner 4 1 10; Keusch 4 2 10; Tempel 1 6 9; Blessinger 1 0 2

CENTRAL: Steers 9 1 22; Dockery 2 0 6; Skelton 2 1 6; White 2 0 4; Johnson 1 0 2; Kelley 1 0 2

3-point field goals: Southridge 4 (Montgomery 2, Tempel 1, Goeppner 1), Central 6 (Steers 3, Dockery 2, Skelton 1)

Free throws — Southridge 14-21 (Montgomery 7-8, Tempel 6-6, Keusch 2-3, 1-4); Central 2-7 (Steers 1-1, Skelton 1-4, Kelley 0-2)

Team fouls — Southridge 10; Central 15

JUNIOR VARSITY

Evansville Central 37, Southridge 24

Southridge 6-5-9-4-24

Evansville Central 7-11-12-7-37

SOUTHRIDGE: Hohler 1 3 6; Blessinger 2 2 6; Birchler 2 0 5; Rasche 1 0 3; Wagner 1 0 3; Hayes 0 1 1

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL: Durham 7 0 16; Skellton 3 0 7; Goodman 3 0 6; Wainman 1 0 3; Dockery 1 0 2; Bevels 1 0 2; Woolsey 0 1 1

AT VINCENNES UNIVERSITY

VARSITY

Evansville Memorial 47, Jasper 35

Corydon Central 56, Jasper 34

BOYS

VARSITY

AT HUNTINBURG MEMORIAL GYM

Orleans 51, Northeast Dubois 36

Dubois 10-5-13-8-36

Orleans 15-10-12-14-51

DUBOIS: Peiper 5 2 12; Schepers 2 1 7; N. Betz 2 0 5; Stevens 1 2 5; Kalb 1 0 3; Goller 1 0 3; Lockard 0 1 1

ORLEANS: Alston 9 3 21; Hall 6 0 12; Love 2 2 7; Jones 1 4 6; Allen 1 2 5

3-point field goals: Dubois 5 (Schepers 1, Stevens 1, Goller 1, N. Betz 1, Kalb 1), Orleans 2 (Love 1, Allen 1)

Free throws — Dubois 5-7 (Pieper 2-2, Stevens 2-2, Lockard 1-2, Schepers 0-1); Orleans 11-14 (Jones 4-4, Alston 3-4, Love 2-4, Allen 2-2)

Team fouls — Dubois 24; Orleans 20

AT HUNTIBURG MEMORIAL GYM

VARSITY

South Central 45, Southridge 43

Southridge 14-11-16-2-43

South Central 10-9-10-16-45

SOUTHRIDGE: C. Whitehead 6 0 15; Uebelhor 4 0 10; Neukam 2 1 6; Hernandez 2 0 5; Tooley 1 0 3; T. Whitehead 0 2 2; Eckert 1 0 2

SOUTH CENTRAL: Thomas 10 0 24; Hedden 2 3 7; Jones 2 1; Kiper 2 0 5; Bogan 1 0 2; Stewart 1 0 2

3-point field goals: Southridge 8 (C. Whitehead 3, Uebelhor 2; Tooley 1, Neukam 1, Hernandez 1), South Central 5 (Thomas 4, Kiper 1)

Free throws — Southridge 3-4 (T. Whitehead 2-2, Neukam 1-2); South Central 4-6 (Hedden 3-4, Jones 1-2)

Team fouls — Southridge 9; South Central 9

AT SOUTH SPENCER

VARSITY

Heritage Hills 61, Boonville 53

Heritage Hills 12-13-19-17-61

Boonville 10-23-4-16-53

HERITAGE HILLS: Smallwood 6 5 22; Sisley 6 3 16; Vinson 2 5 9; Meredith 2 1 6; Weatherholt 2 0 4; Becher 2 0 4

BOONVILLE: Aigner 7 3 17; Conner 6 3 16; Fuller 3 3 10; Sharp 2 0 6; Heidorn 1 2 4

3-point field goals: Heritage Hills 7 (Smallwood 5, Meredith 1, Sisley 1), Boonville 4 (Sharp 2, Conner 1, Fuller 1)

Free throws — Heritage Hills 14-26 (Vinson 5-6, Smallwood 5-8, Sisley 3-4, Meredith 1-3, Hopf 0-1, Schaeffer 0-4); Boonville 11-16 (Fuller 3-3, Aigner 3-5, Conner 3-6, Heidorn 2-2)

Team fouls — Heritage Hills 16; Boonville 19

Heritage Hills 65, South Spencer 59

Heritage Hills 25-18-16-11-65

South Spencer 10-10-19-20-59

HERITAGE HILLS: Sisley 7 6 21; Weatherholt 3 4 13; Meredith 4 0 10; Becher 3 0 8; Schaefer 3 0 6; Smallwood 1 2 5; Vinson 1 0 2

SOUTH SPENCER: Hol. Compton 12 5 32; Duvall 5 0 10; Wells 3 0 8; Donoho 2 2 7; Hou. Compton 1 0 2

3-point field goals: Heritage Hills 9 (Weatherholt 3, Meredith 2, Becher 2, Smallwood 1, Sisley 1), South Spencer 6 (Hol. Compton 3, Wells 2, Donoho 1)

Free throws — Heritage Hills 12-18 (Sisley 6-7, Weatherholt 4-4, Smallwood 2-2, Becher 0-1, Vinson 0-4); South Spencer 7-10 (Compton 5-7, Donoho 2-3)

Team fouls — Heritage Hills 10; South Spencer 16

SWIMMING GIRLS VARSITY

AT JASPER

Jasper 146, Bedford North Lawrence 28

Winners: Fant, Polley, L. Vanmeter, Knies, Jasper, 200 medley relay, 1:58.84; Matheis, Jasper, 200 freestyle, 2:08:22; Henke, Jasper, 200 individual medley, 2:26.21; Fant, Jasper, 50 freestyle, 25.50; Knies, Jasper, diving, 129.55; L. Vanmeter, Jasper, 100 butterfly, 1:08.23; A. Vanmeter, Jasper, 100 freestyle, 1:02.47; Henke, Jasper, 500 freestyle, 5:45.99; Fant, Polley, A. Vanmeter, Matheis, Jasper, 200 freestyle relay, 1:49.09; Fant, Jasper, 100 backstroke, 1:02.96; A. Vanmeter, Henke, L. Vanmeter, Matheis, Jasper, 400 freestyle relay, 4:06.00

BOYS

VARSITY

Jasper 100, Bedford North Lawrence 86

Winners: Thornburgh, Jasper, 200 freestyle, 1:56.46; Mauck, Jasper, diving, 193.35; Wagner, Jasper, 500 freestyle, 5:13.48; Dawkins, Jasper, 100 breaststroke, 1:05.01; Dawkins, Thornburgh, Henke, Wagner, Jasper, 200 freestyle relay, 1:35.55; Thornburgh, Henke, Wagner, Dawkins, Jasper, 400 freestyle relay, 3:27.86

WRESTLING

VARSITY

AT CONNERSVILLE JASPER TIED FOR FIRST WITH 104

FIRST ROUND

Patterson won via Fofeit

Biggs won via Fofeit

Verkampwon via Fofeit

Xavi won via pin

Powers won via pin

Messmer lost via pin

Schmitt won via pin

Giesler lost via pin

Prechtel won via pin

Peter won via Fofeit

VanSlyke won via pin 7 seconds (tied for 2nd fastest in JHS history)

Kippenbrock won via Fofeit

Schuetter won via Fofeit

Nordhoff won via Fofeit

SECOND ROUND

Patterson lost via pin

Biggs lost via dec.

Verkamp lost via pin

Xavi lost via pin

Powers lost via dec.

Schmitt win via pin

Prechtel win via pin

Peter won via dec.

VanSlyke lost via pin

Kippenbrock won via pin

Schuetter won via pin

Nordhoff won via dec.

CONSOLATION ROUND 1

Messmer lost via pin

Ian Bye

ROUND 2

Patterson won via dec.

Biggs von via dec. OT

Verkamp lost via pin

Xavi won via Fofeit

Powers won via dec.

Giesler won via pin

VanSlyke won via pin

ROUND 3

Patterson won via pin

Biggs won via pin

Xavi won via pin

Powers lost via dec.

Giesler won via fall

VanSlyke won via dec.