JASPER — Dubois County Clerk Amy Kippenbrock reminds voters the county’s new status as a “vote center” county allows registered voters to cast their ballot at any open polling location at any time in the May 3 primary election or the Nov. 8 general election.

Early voting sites include:

• Courthouse Annex on the square in Jasper a month prior to the election from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday, with extended hours to 6 p.m. on Wednesday, and from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturdays.

• Tri-County YMCA in Ferdinand two Saturdays prior to the election from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

• Huntingburg Event Center two Saturdays prior to the election from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

• The 35th Street Fire Station in Jasper a week before the election from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday, plus two Saturdays prior to the election from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Roaming board sites open for voting a week before the election from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. include:

• Monday — St. Hentry CK of A

• Tuesday — Haysville Fire Station

• Wednesday — Schnellville Fire Station

• Thursday — Dubois Library

• Friday — Birdseye Fire Station

Election day polling sites are open from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. at Jasper Middle School, Thyen-Clark Cultural Center Atrium and St. Mary’s Community Center in Jasper; at Huntingburg Event Center; Holland United Methodist Church; Tri-County YMCA in Ferdinand; Celestine Community Club; St. Anthony Community Center; and Dubois Ruritan Park.

Any U.S. citizen who is a resident of Indiana, age 18 on or before the next election and who is not in prison after being convicted of a crime is eligible to vote. Register at the Dubois County Clerk’s office, Bureau of Motor Vehicles or online at www.indianavoters.com

The filing period for the May 3 primary elecitionn is Jan. 6-Feb. 4.

Candidates filing thus far include:

• Tom J. Kleinhelter, Jasper, GOP primary for sheriff.

• Amy L. Kippenbrock, Jasper, GOP primary for County Clerk

• Sandra L. Morton, Jasper, Democrat primary for County Auditor

• Angela Giseler, Jasper, GOP primary for County Assessor

• Craig Greulich, Jasper, GOP primary for County Council District 1

• Ryan Craig, Jasper, GOP primary for County Council District 2

• Meredith Voegerl, Jasper, GOP primary for County Council District 3

• Alex Hohl, Huntingburg, GOP primary for County Council District 4

• Serice Stenftenagel, Jasper, GOP primary for County Commissioner District 2

• Mary E. Beckman, Jasper, Democrat primary for County Commissioner District 2.

• Ken Buck, Jasper, Democrat primary for Bainbridge Township Trustee

• James K. Meyer, Holland, Democrat primary for Cass Township Trustee

• Larry G. Hall, Dubois, GOP primary for Columbia Township Trustee

• Marvin Eisenhut, Jasper, GOP primary for Harbison Township Trustee

• Scott Blazey, Jasper, GOP candidate for Madison Township Trustee

• Eric D. Jochim, Huntingburg, GOP candidate for Patoka Township Trustee.

• James A. Schroeder, Greg Hollinden and Gerald Miller, all of Jasper, Democrat primary for Bainbridge Township Advisory Board.

• James Wineinger, French Lick, GOP candidate for Columbia Township Advisory Board.

• Martin Beckman and Dalcus Fuhrman, both of Jasper, GOP primary for Harbison Township Advisory Board.

• Dalcus G. Fuhrman, Jasper, GOP primary for Harbison Township Advisory Board.

• Alan Small, Huntingburg, GOP primary for Madison Township Advisory Board.

• State GOP Delegate candidates Amy Kippenbrock, Terry Seitz, Tom Kleinhelt, Deena Lewis, Sonya Haas and Kitty Merkley

• Democratic Precinct Committeemen Elmer Brames Bainbridge 1; Mary Beckman Bainbridge 65; James Meyer Cass 3